Commission Members

Home Commission Members

2018-2019 Commission Members, Advisors & Liaisons

Members

Chief Justice Harold D. Melton

 

The Honorable Harold D. Melton, Supreme Court of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

Chair of the Commission

 

 

 

 

Professor Nathan S. Chapman

 

 

Professor Nathan S. Chapman, University of Georgia School of Law, Athens, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Professor Clark D. Cunningham

 

Professor Clark D. Cunningham, Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

 

The Honorable J. Antonio DelCampo

 

 

The Honorable J. Antonio DelCampo, DelCampo Weber & Grayson, LLC, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Gerald M. Edenfield

 

Gerald M. Edenfield, Edenfield, Cox, Bruce & Classens, PC, Statesboro, Georgia

 

 

 

 

 

The Honorable Susan E. Edlein, Fulton County State Court, Atlanta, Georgia

 

Elizabeth L. Fite

 

Elizabeth L. Fite, DeKalb County Law Department, Decatur, Georgia

 

 

 

Rebecca Holmes Liles Grist

 

Rebecca Holmes Liles Grist, Bibb County Solicitor General’s Office, Macon, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Associate Dean Sheryl Harrison-Mercer

 

Associate Dean Sheryl Harrison-Mercer, Atlanta’s John Marshall Law School, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

 

Kenneth B. Hodges III, Ken Hodges Law, Atlanta, Georgia

 

The Honorable Steve C. Jones

 

 The Honorable Steve C. Jones, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

The Honorable Meng H. Lim, Tallapoosa Circuit Superior Court, Tallapoosa, Georgia

Professor Patrick E. Longan

 

Professor Patrick E. Longan, Mercer University School of Law, Macon, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Maria F. MacKay

 

Maria F. Mackay, Watkinsville, Georgia

 

 

 

 

The Honorable Carla W, McMillian

 

The Honorable Carla W. McMillian, Court of Appeals of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

The Honorable Rizza O’Connor

 

The Honorable Rizza O’Connor, Toombs County Magistrate Court, Lyons, GA

 

 

 

 

Claudia S. Saari, DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur, Georgia

 

Adwoa Ghartey-Tagoe Seymour

 

 Adwoa Ghartey-Tagoe Seymour, Cox Enterprises, Inc., Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Assistant Dean Rita A. Sheffey

 

 Assistant Dean Rita A. Sheffey, Emory University School of Law, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Nicki Noel Vaughan

 

Nicki Noel Vaughan, Gainesville, Georgia

 

 

 

 

R. Kyle Williams

 

R. Kyle Williams, Williams Teusink, LLC, Decatur, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Dr. Monica Willis-Parker

 

Dr. Monica Willis-Parker, Emory University School of Medicine, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Advisors

Judge Britt C. Grant

 

The Honorable Britt C. Grant, United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Justice Robert Benham

 

The Honorable Robert Benham, Supreme Court of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

Jennifer M. Davis

Jennifer M. Davis, Georgia Defense Lawyers Association, Atlanta, Georgia

 

The Honorable Horace J. Johnson

 

The Honorable Horace J. Johnson, Alcovy Circuit Superior Court, Covington, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Professor Roy Sobelson

 

Professor Roy Sobelson, Georgia State University College Of Law, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Liaisons

Robert Arrington, Arrington Owoo PC, Atlanta, Georgia

 

Jeffrey R. Davis

 

Jeffrey R. Davis, State Bar of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Paula J. Frederick

 

Paula J.  Frederick, State Bar of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Professor Nicole G. Iannarone

 

Professor Nicole G. Iannarone, Georgia State University College of Law, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Tangela S. King, Institute of Continuing Legal Education in Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

 

Michelle E. West

 

Michelle E. West, Transition Into Law Practice Program, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

 

 

Dee Dee Worley, Commission on Continuing Lawyer Competency, Atlanta, Georgia

 

 

We are under construction, please come back soon!